Z-Brace PLUS rear mounted kit assembly instructions

Tools necessary for assembly

Current kit version does not include any assembly tools. Hex drivers necessary for assembly should be included in your 3D printer tool set.

  • 4mm Hex Driver (comes with 3D Printer accessory kit)
  • 2.5mm Hex Driver (comes with 3D Printer accessory kit)
  • 8mm Open Wrench, Adjustable Wrench or Pliers
  • Carpenter's angle (to check for 90 deg angle after installation).
Z-Brace kit contents
  • M3x10 Socket Head Screw - 4 pcs
  • M5x12 Socket Head Screw - 6 pcs
  • Z-Brace Lower Bracket - 2 pcs
  • Z-Brace Upper Plate - 2 pcs
  • Z-Brace Connection Rod assembled with Ball Joints - 2 pcs
    Z-Brace Assembly Steps
    Assembly Step 1
    Prepare parts pictured - lower bracket and M5x12 screw. Take your 4mm Hex driver and start by unscrewing M5 screw from rear lower left side of the frame. Lower brackets are symmetrical parts, there are no left or right side versions.
     
    Assembly Step 2
    Install lower bracket as pictured. Save original screws just in case.
    Assembly Step 3
    Prepare upper plate part and 2 x M3x10 screw, from our kit. Upper plates are symmetrical parts used on both sides of the printer, there are no left or right side version.
     
    Assembly Step 4
    Install upper plate on the left side of the frame, as it is pictured here.
     
    Assembly Step 5
    Install one of two support poles with one M5x12 screw, as pictured. Use 4mm hex driver to tighten the screw.
     
    Assembly Step 6
    Adjust length of the connecting pole by turning it in either direction. Pole has left hand and right hand threaded ball joints on opposite ends, it makes adjustment easy (turnbuckle principle). Make sure that mounting hole on the ball joint lines up with M5 threaded hole on the lower bracket, then secure pole with M5x12 screw.
    Assembly Step 7
    Complete steps 1-6 for the right side of the frame.
    Assembly Step 8
    Use carpenter's angle, adjust length of the poles and make sure frame is upright. After that, tighten counternuts on all joints and make sure all connections are tight, all screws are tightened. Assembly is finished. Properly installed Z-brace kit will make your frame completely stiff.